2018 Touch the Future Art Show

31st ANNUAL “TOUCH THE FUTURE” ART SHOW HONORS 21 STUDENTS

CAPS Original

The 31st Annual “Touch the Future” Art Show awards ceremony, sponsored by the Pennsylvania State Education Association/Mideastern Region (PSEA/MER), and Council for the Advancement of Public Schools, was held on February 25 at Arcadia University and honored outstanding work from Bucks and Montgomery counties’ public high school students in 14 different categories. It also introduced the Dr. Selma Burke Sculpture Award.

 

The event, which juried in 310 pieces from 24 public high schools, also acknowledged Christa McAuliffe — NASA’s first teacher in space who perished in the Space Shuttle Challenger accident. Winning students took home more than $2,200 contributed by PSEA/MER, a $100 prize from the Selma Burke Sculpture Award, Inc., and scholarships from Arcadia University.

 

The winners were as follows:

Best of Show

 

First Place: Rachel Banner, Cheltenham; Teacher: Connie Berger; Title — “Timeless Diner” — $250 award

 

Second Place: Erin Touey, Abington; Teacher: Richard Metz; Title — “Ella Mason” — $200 award
Third Place: Evyn Stewart, Abington; Teacher: David Ferro; “Untitled” — $150 award

 

14 Category Awards: $100 Award to Each Winner

 

Digital Imaging/Computer Graphics: Mark Klinchin, Lower Moreland; Teacher: Angela Sweigart; Title — “Rita”

 

Black and White Drawing: Nevaeh Ryals, Perkiomen Valley; Teacher: Robert Libby; Title — “The Mystic Eyes Watch”

 

Color Drawing: Mary Sofia, Spring-Ford; Teacher: Amy Hostettler; Title — “Human Insecurity”

 

Fiber-Crafts: Florencia Giraudo, Harriton; Teacher: Peter Murray; Title – “Self Portrait”

 

3D Functional: Gianna Bates, William Tennent; Teacher: Rina Friedant; Title — “Lost at Sea”

 

Jewelry/Metals: Veronica Sanchez, Upper Merion; Teacher: Mrs. Barner; Title – “Galadriel”

 

Painting (Acrylic/Oil/Watercolor): Ava Kershbaumer, Council Rock North; Teacher: Lynne Hayden; Title – “Nara”

 

Digital Photography: Lauren Frank, Pennsbury; Teacher: Abigail Cramer; Title – “Self Portrait in Cyanotype & Van Dyke Brown”

 

Traditional Silver Print: Jamie Sacramento, Upper Dublin; Teacher: Jen Tulli; Title – “2 Sides”

 

Printmaking: Gavyn Kowalski, William Tennent; Teacher: Wendy Collins; Title — “House”

 

2D Mixed Media: Lauren Cotte, Hatboro-Horsham; Teacher: Lauren Weisberg; Title — “Sew Me Up”

 

3D Single Medium Sculpture: Kaley Farrel; Springfield; Teacher: Mark Kobasz; Title – “Jelly Fish”

 

3D Mixed Media Sculpture: Michael Gregory, North Penn; Teacher: J. Carrick; Title – “Pavo Cristatus”

 

2D Design: Megan O’Halloran, Upper Dublin; Teacher: Lynne Pribis; Title – “My Spirit”

 

Dr. Selma Burke Sculpture Award: Jianni Gonzalez, Council Rock North; Teacher: Jim Biglan; “Title — Black Power” (3D Functional category)

 

Purchase Prizes (For Permanent Display in PSEA Region Office)

Nico Palumbo, Upper Merion; Teacher: Mr. Burkhart; Title – “Flying History” (Digital Photography)

 

Lynzie Marchesani, Perkiomen Valley; Teacher: Tom Komp; Title — “Frigus Sono” (Digital Photography)

 

Teachers’ Choice Award

 

Mavi Han Chen, Cheltenham: Teacher: Michael Oliveras; Title – “Blue” (Drawing Black & White)

 

 

The show was juried by Grace Ahn Klensin, assistant director, Temple University Tyler School of Art.

The volunteer co-chairs of the show are Lynne Pribis of Upper Dublin High School, serving for the 17th year, Michael Werner, North Penn High School, and Connie Berger, recent Cheltenham High School retiree.

 

“This art show is always amazing and is an important example of the wide range of opportunities offered to students throughout public schools in our region,” noted Alan M. Malachowski, PSEA/MER president. “The number of choices that students have to explore their interests is remarkable and one more important reason for funding public schools appropriately.”

 

The exhibition will welcome the public through Thursday, March 15 at Arcadia University Commons Art Gallery Area and Great Room Lobby, 450 S. Easton Road, Glenside, Pa. during gallery hours, Monday through Friday, 10 am to 8 pm; Saturday and Sunday, noon to 4 pm.

PSEA/MER is comprised of the 44 local teacher associations that represent more than 15,000 public school educators in Bucks and Montgomery counties.

The Council for the Advancement of Public Schools was founded in 1995 to celebrate the success and value of public schools in Bucks and Montgomery counties.

Leave a Comment

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of