31st Annual Touch The Future Art Show Winners

Touch the Future Art Show

Best of Show Winners

 

First Place

Rachel Banner, Title — “Timeless Diner”

(Teacher: Connie Berger, Cheltenham)

 

Second Place

Erin Touey, Title — “Ella Mason”

(Teacher: Richard Metz, Abington)

 

Third Place

Evyn Stewart, “Untitled”

(Teacher: David Ferro, Abington)

 

14 Category Awards

 

Digital Imaging/Computer Graphics

Mark Klinchin, Title — “Rita”

(Teacher: Angela Sweigart, Lower Moreland)

 

Black and White Drawing

Nevaeh Ryals, Title — “The Mystic Eyes Watch”

(Teacher: Robert Libby, Perkiomen Valley)

 

Color Drawing

Mary Sofia, Title — “Human Insecurity”

(Teacher: Amy Hostettler, Spring-Ford)

 

Fiber-Crafts

Florencia Giraudo, Title – “Self Portrait”

Teacher: Peter Murray, Harriton

 

3D Functional

Gianna Bates, Title — “Lost at Sea”

(Teacher: Rina Friedant, William Tennent)

 

Jewelry/Metals

Veronica Sanchez, Title – “Galadriel”

(Teacher: Mrs. Barner, Upper Merion

 

Painting (Acrylic/Oil/Watercolor)

Ava Kershbaumer, Title – “Nara”

(Teacher: Lynne Hayden, Council Rock North)

 

Digital Photography

Lauren Frank, Title – “Self Portrait in Cyanotype & Van Dyke Brown”

(Teacher: Abigail Cramer, Pennsbury)

 

Traditional Silver Print

Jamie Sacramento, Title – “2 Sides”

(Teacher: Jen Tulli, Upper Dublin)

 

Printmaking

Gavyn Kowalski, Title — “House”

(Teacher: Wendy Collins, William Tennent)

 

2D Mixed Media

Lauren Cotte, Title — “Sew Me Up”

(Teacher: Lauren Weisberg, Hatboro-Horsham)

 

3D Single Medium Sculpture:

Kaley Farrel, Title – “Jelly Fish”

(Teacher: Mark Kobasz, Springfield)

 

3D Mixed Media Sculpture

Michael Gregory, Title – “Pavo Cristatus”

(Teacher: J. Carrick, North Penn)

 

2D Design

Megan O’Halloran, Title – “My Spirit”

(Teacher: Lynne Pribis, Upper Dublin)

 

Dr. Selma Burke Sculpture Award

Jianni Gonzalez, “Title — Black Power” (3D Functional category)

(Teacher: Jim Biglan, Council Rock North)

 

Purchase Prizes (For Permanent Display in PSEA Region Office)

Nico Palumbo, Title – “Flying History” (Digital Photography)

(Teacher: Mr. Burkhart Upper Merion)

Lynzie Marchesani, Title – “Frigus Sono” (Digital Photography)

(Teacher: Tom Komp, Perkiomen Valley)

Teachers’ Choice Award

Mavi Han Chen, Title – “Blue” (Drawing Black & White)

(Teacher: Michael Oliveras, Cheltenham)

Leave a Comment

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of