32nd ANNUAL “TOUCH THE FUTURE” ART SHOW HONORS 22 PUBLIC HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS

CAPS Original

The 32nd Annual “Touch the Future” Art Show awards ceremony, sponsored by the Pennsylvania State Education Association/Mideastern Region (PSEA/MER), and CAPS, was held on March 3 at Arcadia University and honored outstanding work from Bucks and Montgomery counties’ public high school students in 15 different categories.

 

The event, which juried in 350 pieces from 30 public high schools, also acknowledged Christa McAuliffe, NASA’s first teacher in space, who perished in the Space Shuttle Challenger accident. Winning students took home more than $2,200 contributed by PSEA/MER, a $100 prize from the Selma Burke Sculpture Award, Inc., and scholarships from Arcadia University.

 

The winners are as follows:

Best of Show

 

First Place: $250 Award; Morgan Evans, Springfield; Teacher — Mark Kobasz; Title — “Life-Sized Self Portrait”

Second Place: $200 award; Ruby Franke, Upper Dublin; Teacher – John Rodgers; “Eschentisch”

Third Place: $150 award; Clement Thomas, Cheltenham; Teacher – Michael Oliveras; Title – “American Dream”

 

15 Category Awards: $100 Award to Each Winner

 

Digital Imaging/Computer Graphics: Kendall Jade Trumbore, Perkiomen Valley; Teacher – Tom Komp;

Title – “Boise Travel Poster”

Black and White Drawing: Laura Rendon-Garcia, Upper Merion Area; Teacher — Troy Burkhart; Title — “My Smushed Face”

Color Drawing: Camille D’Amico, Council Rock South; Teacher – Martha Taylor; Title – “Memento”

Fiber-Crafts: Esther Lee, Upper Dublin; Teacher – Lynne Pribis; Title – The Beauty of Buchaechum”

3D Functional: Jeff Tuttle, Souderton; Teacher – John McLaughlin; Title – “Twist”

Jewelry/Metals: Suphawit Boonpeng, Spring Ford; Teacher – Karen Gallagher; Title – “GranpaFishing”

Painting (Acrylic/Oil): Jael Lunsford, Souderton Area; Teacher — Ginny Perry; Title – “Reflection”

Watercolor Painting: Ashley Kelly, Abington; Teacher – Richard Metz; Title – “Curse My Face”

Digital Photography: Katie Frame, Pennsbury; Teacher – Abby Cramer; Title – “Never Alone”

Traditional Silver Print: Barbara Purnell, Upper Dublin; Teacher – Jen Tulli; Title – “The Architect of All”

Printmaking: Sarah Starr, William Tennent; Teacher – Wendy Collins; Title – “The Goblin Platoon”

2D Mixed Media: Teri Ke, Harriton; Teacher – Peter Murray; Title – “Monologue & Partial Translations”

3D Mixed Media: John Yates, Pennsbury; Teacher – Curtis May; Title – “Hands of the Palm King”

3D Single Medium Sculpture: Emma Freymann, Springfield; Teacher – Mark Kobasz; Title – “Systemic Failure”

2D Design: Sophia Lalli, Central Bucks East; Teacher – Helen Moriarty; Title – “Dissected”

Dr. Selma Burke Sculpture Award: Rebecca Banner, Cheltenham; Teacher – Merav Nesvisky; Untitled

 

Purchase Prizes (For Permanent Display in PSEA Region Office)

 

Painting (Acrylic/Oil): Nathan Addley, North Penn; Teacher – Colleen Cooney-Irwin; Titled – “Jomo”

Jewelry/Metals: Brianna Rago, William Tennent; Teacher – Janna Francis; Titled – “A Mermaid’s Tale”

 

Teachers’ Choice Award

 

Printmaking: Emily Carl, Upper Dublin; Teacher – Jen Tulli; Title – “Build Bridges Not Walls”

 

The show was juried by Katie Reed, assistant director of admissions at Temple University Tyler School of Art. The volunteer co-chairs of the show are Lynne Pribis of Upper Dublin High School, serving for the 18th time, and Michael Werner of North Penn High School.

 

“Year after year, I’m amazed at the quality of the student art and the enormous range of opportunities available in our region’s public schools,” noted Alan M. Malachowski, PSEA/MER president. “It demonstrates why it’s so critical that public schools have the funds needed to employ highly competent professionals and how their expertise helps teach and inspire the next generation.”

 

The exhibition will take place at Arcadia University, University Commons Art Gallery Area and Great Room Lobby, 450 S. Easton Road, Glenside, PA. It will run from March 3 through 28 during gallery hours (Monday through Friday, 9 am to 8 pm; Saturday, 10 am to 4 pm, and Sunday, noon to 6 pm).

 

newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Mike Olszanski
Guest
Mike Olszanski

Nathan Addley’s work is Brilliant! Where can I get a print?