Category: Touch the Future Art Show

Touch the Future Art Show

31st Annual Touch The Future Art Show Winners

Best of Show Winners

 

First Place

Rachel Banner, Title — “Timeless Diner”

(Teacher: Connie Berger, Cheltenham)

 

Second Place

Erin Touey, Title — “Ella Mason”

(Teacher: Richard Metz, Abington)

 

Third Place

Evyn Stewart, “Untitled”

(Teacher: David Ferro, Abington)

 

14 Category Awards

 

Digital Imaging/Computer Graphics

Mark Klinchin, Title — “Rita”

(Teacher: Angela Sweigart, Lower Moreland)

 

Black and White Drawing

Nevaeh Ryals, Title — “The Mystic Eyes Watch”

(Teacher: Robert Libby, Perkiomen Valley)

 

Color Drawing

Mary Sofia, Title — “Human Insecurity”

(Teacher: Amy Hostettler, Spring-Ford)

 

Fiber-Crafts

Florencia Giraudo, Title – “Self Portrait”

Teacher: Peter Murray, Harriton

 

3D Functional

Gianna Bates, Title — “Lost at Sea”

(Teacher: Rina Friedant, William Tennent)

 

Jewelry/Metals

Veronica Sanchez, Title – “Galadriel”

(Teacher: Mrs. Barner, Upper Merion

 

Painting (Acrylic/Oil/Watercolor)

Ava Kershbaumer, Title – “Nara”

(Teacher: Lynne Hayden, Council Rock North)

 

Digital Photography

Lauren Frank, Title – “Self Portrait in Cyanotype & Van Dyke Brown”

(Teacher: Abigail Cramer, Pennsbury)

 

Traditional Silver Print

Jamie Sacramento, Title – “2 Sides”

(Teacher: Jen Tulli, Upper Dublin)

 

Printmaking

Gavyn Kowalski, Title — “House”

(Teacher: Wendy Collins, William Tennent)

 

2D Mixed Media

Lauren Cotte, Title — “Sew Me Up”

(Teacher: Lauren Weisberg, Hatboro-Horsham)

 

3D Single Medium Sculpture:

Kaley Farrel, Title – “Jelly Fish”

(Teacher: Mark Kobasz, Springfield)

 

3D Mixed Media Sculpture

Michael Gregory, Title – “Pavo Cristatus”

(Teacher: J. Carrick, North Penn)

 

2D Design

Megan O’Halloran, Title – “My Spirit”

(Teacher: Lynne Pribis, Upper Dublin)

 

Dr. Selma Burke Sculpture Award

Jianni Gonzalez, “Title — Black Power” (3D Functional category)

(Teacher: Jim Biglan, Council Rock North)

 

Purchase Prizes (For Permanent Display in PSEA Region Office)

Nico Palumbo, Title – “Flying History” (Digital Photography)

(Teacher: Mr. Burkhart Upper Merion)

Lynzie Marchesani, Title – “Frigus Sono” (Digital Photography)

(Teacher: Tom Komp, Perkiomen Valley)

Teachers’ Choice Award

Mavi Han Chen, Title – “Blue” (Drawing Black & White)

(Teacher: Michael Oliveras, Cheltenham)

01Mar
Photo GalleriesTouch the Future Art Show

31st Annual Touch The Future Art Show

09Feb
Touch the Future Art Show

30th Annual Touch The Future Art Show Winners

BEST OF SHOW WINNERS FIRST PLACE  Charlotte Perin, Oil Painting (Instructor: Peter Murray – Harriton HS)   SECOND PLACE  Taylor Radcliffe, Printmaking Book (Instructor: Martha Taylor, Council...

07Feb
Photo GalleriesTouch the Future Art Show

30th Annual Touch The Future Art Show

12May
Photo GalleriesTouch the Future Art Show

29th Annual Touch The Future Art Show

 

12May
Photo GalleriesTouch the Future Art Show

28th Annual Touch The Future Art Show

12May
Photo GalleriesTouch the Future Art Show

27th Annual Touch The Future Art Show

11May
Touch the Future Art Show

29th Annual Touch the Future Art Show Winners

BEST OF SHOW WINNERS FIRST PLACE  Cassidy Quattro, 2-D Design, “Behind the Walls” (Instructor: Lauren Weisberg – Hatboro-Horsham HS)   SECOND PLACE Clarissa Kear, Painting – Oil –...

11May
Touch the Future Art Show

29th Annual Touch the Future Art Show

29th Annual Art Show Dazzles Once Again One Visitor was “Moved Beyond Words at this Amazing Event” Several hundred students, teachers, family, and friends gathered at the Abington Art Center in...