Illustrious Alumni

JewelryMetals-1A Sampling of Bucks and Montgomery County Alumni
(To suggest other alumni for inclusion, please contact us)

Arts and Entertainment

  • Candace Allen – Miss District of Columbia USA 2006, Cheltenham
  • Brian Baker – Former Sprint Pitchman, William Tennent
  • Barbara Snedeker Bates – Editor & Author, Cheltenham
  • Michael Brecker – Grammy Award-winning Jazz artist, Cheltenham
  • Randy Brecker – Grammy Award-winning Jazz artist, Cheltenham
  • Andrew Bryniarski – Actor, North Penn
  • Steve Capus – President of NBC News, William Tennent
  • Chris Collingwood – Lead Singer, Fountains of Wayne, Pennridge
  • Laurie Colwin – Author & Columnist, Cheltenham
  • James Farquhar – Civic Leader & Philanthropist, Cheltenham
  • Maggie Friedman – Producer, Screenwriter, Cheltenham
  • Jillian Parry Fry – 2000 Miss Teen USA, Council Rock North
  • Pamela Fryman – TV sitcom director, Harriton
  • Tom Fulp – Website and Flash Game Creator, Pennridge
  • Anthony Green – Lead Singer, Circa Survive, Council Rock North
  • Justin Guarini – 2002 American Idol Runner-Up, Central Bucks East
  • Werner Gundersheimer – Director, Folger Shakespeare Library, Cheltenham
  • Jon Hensley – Actor, Central Bucks West
  • Marshall Herskovitz ¬†– Producer/Director, Lower Merion
  • Trina Schart Hyman – Artist & Illustrator, Cheltenham High School
  • Karen Folger Jacobs – Author, Screenwriter & Educator, Cheltenham
  • Aaron Jay Kernis – 1998 Pulitzer Prize Winner for Music, Bensalem
  • Richard Kind – Actor, Pennsbury
  • Lewis Klein – Television Pioneer & Educator, Cheltenham
  • Suzy Kolber – ESPN Sunday Night Football Sideline Reporter, Upper Dublin
  • Maxine Winokur Kumin – Poet & Novelist, Cheltenham
  • Richard Levinson – Emmy Award-Winning Writer & Producer, Cheltenham
  • William Link – Emmy Award-Winning Writer & Producer, Cheltenham
  • Mary Ellen Mark – Photojournalist, Cheltenham
  • Melanie Mayron – Emmy Award Winning Actress & Director, Wissahickon
  • Elizabeth Mencel (Rozes)- Singer/Performer, North Penn
  • Nancy Meyers – Hollywood Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Lower Merion
  • James A. Michener – Novelist, CB West (formerly Doylestown)
  • Alecia Beth Moore (Pink)- Singer/Performer, CB West
  • Annie Morton – International Model, Neshaminy
  • John Oates – Member of Hall & Oates, North Penn
  • Donald Pike – Emmy Award-Winning Technical Manager, Cheltenham
  • Bernard Rothschild – Architect, Cheltenham
  • Bob Saget – Actor, Comedian & Game Show Host, Abington
  • Lisa Salter – ABC/ESPN Correspondent, Upper Merion
  • Roger Scott – Musician & Educator, Cheltenham
  • Lisa Scottoline – Author, Lower Merion
  • Stephen A. Schwartzman – Chair, Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Abington
  • Chuck Sheetz – Emmy-Award-Winning Animator & Director, The Simpsons, Spring-Ford
  • Ann Shoket – Editor-In-Chief of Seventeen magazine, Pennsbury
  • Shwa – Singer/Songwriter, Council Rock North
  • Josh Singer – Emmy-Nominated Writer & Producer, Upper Dublin
  • Michael Smerconish – CNN Host, Author & Columnist, Central Bucks West
  • Kenny Solms – Television Writer & Producer, Cheltenham
  • Matt Spicer – Writer, Producer, Actor and Cinematographer, Upper Moreland
  • Jerry Spinelli – Children’s Author, Newberry Medal Winner, Norristown
  • Stefan Springman – TV Producer/Host, Central Bucks East
  • Melissa Stein – Poet, Upper Dublin
  • Jon Steinburg – TV Producer, Screenwriter, Cheltenham
  • Richard Suckle – Producer, Golden Globe Award Winner, Cheltenham
  • Stephen Susco – Screenwriter, Central Bucks East
  • John Tartaglia – Broadway Actor, Upper Dublin
  • Josh Tower – Broadway Actor, Upper Dublin
  • Mike Vogel – Actor, William Tennent
  • Katie Walder – Actress, Lower Moreland Township
  • Liza Weil – Actress, North Penn
  • Kenya D. Williamson – Novelist, Screenwriter, Actress, Neshaminy
  • Susan Bernheim Winston – Emmy Award-winning television producer, Cheltenham
  • Steve Young – TV Writer, Author, Neshaminy

Business

  • Amar G. Bose, Chairman & Founder, Bose Corporation, Abington
  • William Eagleson, Jr. – Banking Executive, Cheltenham
  • David “West Coast Dave” Hershenson – Dotcom Entrepreneur, Pennsbury
  • Arthur Magill – Industrialist & Philanthropist, Cheltenham
  • Bill Mensch – Microprocessor Pioneer; Founder, Chairman & CEO Western Design Center, Pennridge
  • Greg Moyer – General Manager, VOOM HD Networks, North Penn
  • Michael Rubin – E-Commerce Entrepreneur, Colonial

Education

  • Michael Brown – Dean, Elliot School of International Affairs, George Washington University, North Penn
  • JoAnne A. Epps – Dean, Temple University James E. Beasley School of Law, Cheltenham
  • Craig Littlepage – College Administrator & Educator, Cheltenham
  • Perry Triplett – Local Historian, Cheltenham
  • Jeanne Friedmann Westheimer – Harvard University Administrator, Cheltenham

Law and Government

  • Hon. R. Stephen Barrett, Esq – Judge, Springfield
  • Jill Biden – Second Lady of the United States, Upper Moreland
  • Ashton Carter – Former U.S Secretary of Defense, Abington
  • Paul Clymer – PA House of Representatives, Pennridge
  • Roy Cornell – Former PA State Representative, Hatboro-Horsham
  • Willard Curtin – Former Legislator, U.S. House of Representatives, Morrisville Borough
  • Andrew Egendorf – Attorney & Entrepreneur, Cheltenham
  • Fred Fielding – Former White House Counsel, Central Bucks West
  • Glenn A. Fine – Inspector General, U.S. Dept. of Justice, Cheltenham
  • Wilmot E. Fleming – State Senator, Cheltenham
  • Jon D. Fox – Former U.S. Congressman, Cheltenham
  • James C. Greenwood – Former U.S. Congressman, Council Rock North
  • Jill Kelley – Key Figure, FBI Investigation, Lower Moreland
  • Edwin Kneedler – Deputy Solicitor General, Department of Justice, North Penn
  • Richard S. Lowe – Judge, Cheltenham
  • Robert J. Myers – Social Security Expert, Cheltenham
  • Benjamin Netanyahu – Prime Minister of Israel, Cheltenham
  • Jonathan Netanyahu – Officer, Israeli Defense Forces, Cheltenham
  • Valerie Plame – Former CIA Officer; Wife of Former U.S. Ambassador Joseph Wilson, Lower Moreland
  • Norma Levy Shapiro – U.S. District Court Judge, Cheltenham
  • Ronald Shapiro – Attorney, Cheltenham
  • Todd Stephens – PA State Representative, Hatboro-Horsham
  • Omar Toor – Largest Private Firm, Pennsbury
  • Kurt Volker – Former Permanent U.S. Ambassador, NATO, Hatboro-Horsham

Science and Medicine

  • Steven Altschuler – M.D., President & CEO, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia, Lower Merion
  • Michael S. Brown, MD – 1985 Nobel Prize in Medicine, Cheltenham
  • Sherwood Chang – Space Scientist & Natural Historian, Cheltenham
  • Denis A. Cortese, MD – Chair of the Board of Governors, Mayo Clinic, Cheltenham
  • Nancy Guest Cummings, MD – Physician, Cheltenham
  • Winnifred Berg Cutler – Biologist & Author, Cheltenham
  • Peter S. Eagleson, ScD – Scientist & Educator, Cheltenham
  • David Eskin, MD – Chief of Staff, Abington Memorial Hospital, Cheltenham
  • Doris Retinger Helms – Biologist & Educator, Cheltenham
  • George Krauss – Engineer & Educator, Cheltenham
  • Horace MacVaugh, III, MD – Naval Surgeon & Educator, Cheltenham
  • Margaret Mead – Anthropologist, CB West (formerly Doylestown)
  • Dr. Thomas Rosko – Director of Psychosomatic Medicine in
    the department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Neurosciences, Cedars-Sinai Hospital, Wissahickon
  • Richard Rothman – Surgeon, Founder of the Rothman Institute, Cheltenham
  • David Saxon – Physicist, Educator & Administrator, Cheltenham
  • Robert C. Solomon, PhD – Author & Educator, Cheltenham

Sports

  • Chris Bahr – Former NFL Placekicker, Cincinnati Bengals; Soccer Midfielder, Philadelphia Atoms, Neshaminy
  • Matt Bahr – Former NFL Placekicker, Super Bowl Champ, Pittsburgh Steelers, Neshaminy
  • Len Barker – Former MLB Pitcher, Texas Rangers, Neshaminy
  • Steve Bono –¬†Former Quarterback, San Francisco 49ers Super Bowl champion (XXIV); Pro Bowl selection (1995); AFC Player of the Year (1995); Norristown Area
  • Adele Boyd – Athlete, Coach & Official, Cheltenham
  • Kobe Bryant – NBA Player, Los Angeles Lakers, Lower Merion
  • Matt Carroll – NBA Player, Charlotte Bobcats, Hatboro-Horsham
  • Jay Caufield – Former NHL Right-Winger, Pittsburgh Penguins, North Penn
  • Kermit Cintron – Boxer, William Tennent
  • Frank Coonelly – President, Pittsburgh Pirates, Centennial School District
  • Rob Cragg – 1976 USA Olympic Diving Team, Upper Dublin
  • Joe Daley – Professional Golfer, Colonial
  • Susan Francia – Olympic Rower, Abington
  • Steve Frey – Professional Baseball Player, William Tennent
  • Kim Gallagher – U.S. Track Olympian, Upper Dublin
  • Eddie George – Former NFL All-Pro Running Back, Abington
  • Scott Green – Former NFL Referee, Central Bucks West
  • Bob Grupp – Former NFL Punter, Kansas City Chiefs, Neshaminy
  • Donald Haldeman – 1976 Summer Olympics Trapshooting Gold Medalist, Souderton
  • Dick Hart – Former NFL Guard, Philadelphia Eagles, Morrisville Borough
  • Al Holbert – American Automobile Racing Driver, Central Bucks West
  • Sam Hollenbach – Former NFL Quarterback, Washington Redskins, Pennridge
  • Reggie Jackson – Professional Baseball Player, Cheltenham
  • Tim Lewis – Former NFL Cornerback, Green Bay Packers, Assistant Coach for the Atlanta Falcons, Pennridge
  • Will Lewis – Former NFL Cornerback, Director of College Scouting, Kansas City Chiefs, Pennridge
  • John C. McHugh – Head Wrestling Coach, U. of Maryland (College Park), Cheltenham
  • Brandon McManus, NFL Kicker, 2016 Superbowl Champion Denver Broncos, North Penn
  • Tom Mitchell – Former NFL Tight End, San Francisco 49ers, Colonial
  • Jamie Moyer – Pitcher, Philadelphia Phillies, Souderton
  • Danny Napoleon – Former MLB Left Fielder, NY Mets, Morrisville Borough
  • Mike Pettine – NFL Head Coach, Cleveland Browns, Central Bucks West
  • Virginia Redford – Athlete, Coach & Educator, Cheltenham
  • Louis Riddick – Former NFL Safety, San Francisco 49ers, Pennridge
  • Robb Riddick – Former NFL Running Back, Buffalo Bills, Pennridge
  • Harry Schuh – Former NFL Offensive Tackle, Oakland Raiders
  • Bryan Scott – Former NFL Player, Buffalo Bills, Central Bucks East
  • Mike Senica – NASCAR Driver, Professional Wrestler, Central Bucks West
  • Steve Shull – Former NFL Linebacker, Miami Dolphins, Neshaminy
  • Scott Stankavage – Former NFL Quarterback, Denver Broncos, Central Bucks East
  • Michael Stiles – Senior Vice President, Philadelphia Phillies, Upper Dublin
  • Joseph Thomas – GM, San Francisco 49ers, Bristol Township
  • Wallace Triplett – Professional Football Player, Cheltenham
  • Troy Vincent – NFL Defensive Back, Pennsbury
  • Shawn Wooden – NFL Free Safety, Abington
  • Jay Wright- Head Basketball Coach, Villanova University, Council Rock