Category: Art Show

Art ShowNewsNewsworthy

34th Annual “Touch the Future” Art Show Honors Bucks & Montgomery High School Students

Top works of art from Bucks and Montgomery County high school students will be featured during the 34th Annual “Touch the Future” art show, presented virtually this year in collaboration with Montgomery County Community College, beginning on March 19.
“Touch the Future” is a professionally-juried art exhibit created in honor of Christa McAuliffe, the NASA teacher and astronaut who passed away in the Space Shuttle Challenger disaster. McAuliffe’s motto was “I touch the future…I teach.”

Touch the Future is sponsored by the Mideastern Region of the Pennsylvania State Education Association and the Council for the Advancement of Public Schools. MCCC Galleries Director Patrick Rodgers created the virtual venue for the show, which can be viewed on Artsteps Virtual Gallery.

“Despite the challenges over the past year, our teachers have been working diligently to help our students create – whether they are learning virtually or in-person,” said Bill Senavaitis, President of PSEA’s Mideastern Region. “It is so inspiring to see the creativity of our Bucks and Montgomery County public school artists.”

“The virtual show highlights the staggering amount of talent in our schools and the virtual nature of the event allows anyone to view the show at their convenience,” Senavaitis added.

The show launched on Friday, March 19. Two hundred students from 21 local high schools, supported by 74 teachers, participated in the show. The winners of the juried show were selected by Liz Long, Admissions Counselor at Temple University’s Tyler School of Art.
The 2021 show awarded 19 prizes totaling $3,450 to students from 13 high schools across Bucks and Montgomery Counties.
“The entire Montco Family is very proud of the students represented in the show and the opportunity to celebrate their accomplishments,” said Dr. Victoria L. Bastecki-Perez, President of Montgomery County Community College. “We are pleased to partner with the region’s school districts to virtually host the ‘Touch the Future’ Art Show that honors Christa McAuliffe and her motto, particularly this year as MCCC plans to open a Challenger Learning Center at our Pottstown Campus in the fall.”

Collaborating with Challenger Center, a nonprofit founded by the families of the astronauts who passed away in the tragic Challenger accident 35 years ago, MCCC will be bringing the first Challenger Learning Center to Pennsylvania. The Challenger Learning Center will help to bolster the state’s ongoing STEM education initiatives and shape the future by providing hands-on, experiential learning opportunities for thousands of students each year.

Award winners are listed below; photographs are available here.

Click here to view a PDF presentation about the show, which includes all of the winning pieces.

 

Best of Show, Kaylee Corbi’s “Experiment.”

TOP AWARDS:TouchFutureFinal

  • 1st Place Best of Show:  Kaylee Corbi, North Penn High School.  “Experiment.” Taught by Colleen Cooney-Irwin
  • 2nd Place Best of Show: Kaitlyn Pine ,Council Rock High School South. “Citizenship of motherhood.” Taught by Michael Catalano
  • 3rd Place Best of Show: Jonah Srulavich, Harriton High School. “Trapped in Solitude.” Taught by Kate Witman

CATEGORY AWARDS:

  • Printmaking: Madeline Fordham, Abington Sr. High School. “You But Better.” Taught by David Ferro
  • Digital Photography: Olivia Spenser, Neshaminy High School. “Wonder.” Taught by Terry O’Neill
  • Drawing- Black & White: Jillian Sedlacsik, William Tennent High School. “Harmonious Reflections.” Taught by Wendy Collins
  • Jewelry/Metals: Julia Hoeffner, Harriton High School. “Faces of My Life.” Taught by Laura Labrinakos
  • Color Drawing: Sabrina Eisenburg, Central Bucks High School East. “Nature’s Kitchen.” Taught by Helene Moriarty
  • Fiber Crafts: Megan Lysek-Hagy, Pennridge High School. “Bird Jacket.” Taught by Sarah Moos
  • Digital Imaging/Computer Graphics: Tristen Santos, Spring-Ford Senior High School. “Women’s Victory.” Taught by Chad Strickler
  • Painting-Acrylic/Oil: Sophia Choi, North Penn High School. “Sea of Stress.” Taught by Jamie Flynn
  • Watercolor: April Xiao, Council Rock High School North. “Self Portrait.” Taught by Jim Biglan
  • 2-D Mixed Media: Olivia Dunn, Bensalem High School. “Collage of Little Girl.” Taught by Jocelyn Ulrich
  • 3-D Functional: Kevin Oleksiak, Pennsbury High School. “Bottleneck.” Taught by Jon Twersky
  • 3-D Single Medium Sculpture: Anya Kochanowicz, Springfield Township High School. “Me Cubed.” Taught by Mark Kobasz
  • 3-D Mixed Media Sculpture: Valerie Hafner, North Penn High School. “Nightbreed.” Taught by Joanne Carrick
  • Dr. Selma Burke Sculpture Award: Taylor Jones, Abington High School. “Blue Flower.” Taught by Katharine Shields
  • Sue Castle Memorial Award: Sophia Guzman, William Tennent High School. “Black Beauty.” Taught by Tara Hering
  • Rosemary Hamilton Memorial Award: Sarah Buckley, William Tennet High School. “Pretty in Pink.” Taught by Rena Friedant

# # #

10Feb
Art Show

30th Annual Touch The Future Art Show

The 30th Anniversary of the “Touch the Future” Art Show was a huge success, with MER/PSEA and CAPS honoring 22 public high school students from throughout Bucks and Montgomery counties for their...